Solved

Windows based proxy server software with user authentication

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am looking for some free proxy server software to run on a windows based pc and if possible will have the following functions:

1. User Authentication - users need to enter a password via internet explorer.
2. Traffic Monitoring - The ability to view were the users have been
3. Email reporting if possible.

Thanks in advance.

Ertnev.
0
Comment
Question by:ertnev74
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22662550
Hi,

Have you checked out MS ISA Server? It does traffic monitoring and bandwidth management with additional modules installed as well as Email reporting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ertnev74
ID: 22662740
Hi uetian1707,

I have considered MS ISA Server, but the cost is too expensive. Some members have mentioned Untangle, do you know much about this ?

Thanks

Ertnev
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:khaledf
khaledf earned 100 total points
ID: 22662802
it is time to try the power of open source software. Linux, Squid
check this article http://www.itinfusion.ca/linux/squid-proxy-server-with-windows-ad-authentication/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 22662843
Thanks for the update.

Yes I always wanted to tell you about Squid or Untangle. They are much more powerful, Open-source and free. All the features are built-in. ISA is a good product but for every common feature like bandwidth management, you need to buy another 3rd-party module. You can download untangle and evaluate it. I guess it would meet most of your needs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22665086
http://wingate.com

Its cost is based on concurrent users + functionality.
30-day free trial - http://wingate.com/download/wingate/download.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ertnev74
ID: 31503808
It look like i am going to go down the untangle route.

Thanks for your help.
0