Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compression

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What is the recommendation for compression, and does compression increase backup times?
0
Comment
Question by:HatchIT
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 1000 total points
ID: 22659227
Are you using disk or tape?  Looks like you may be using disk.  Compression will increase your backup time.  I have seen it be significant on disk backups.  If you have the disk space do an uncompressed backup.  If you have money buy a piece of hardware to do the compression in line.  There are several of them out there.  If interested I can dig up links.  They are pricey though.  Most can do encryption also which is a nice feature.  
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22659426
Does it matter if it takes 3 hours to backup instead of 1 or 2?  For most businesses it shouldn't, and the savings and ability to keep more backups you would realize for using compression on your backups would probably be worth it... Of course, it does depend on how much data and how long your backups are taking.  If they are taking too long, consider staggering them.  For example, if you do a full backup every weekend, consider doing a full of just PART of the drive every two weeks or once on Monday night and once on Friday night.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 22669893
well... I have one server with all our project data on, the backup job is roughly about 7.5TB. At the moment the job runs at about 800MB/min (very slow), and ohh yes, this is to tape. i am using a MSL6000 series library with 2 LTO drives in it. we have just baught a MSL8050 library, with 2 LTO4 drives in. This is just one backup job, does not include our other servers data, our SQL environment and our Exchange Environment. So if I can increase my backup time with hardware compression, which is why I asked the question, that will be great!!! if we talk about a 30% decrease in time, it might as well be 30hours. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 22669907
Sorry, the MSL6000 LTO drives are LTO3
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22670081
On tape drives I always use the hardware compression.  I haven't noticed a big change in the backup times since it is hardware compression just make sure that you use the hardware compression and not the software compression if your backup software.  I think that most software has hardware compression turned on by default so unless you have turned it off then you are probably running compressed now.  
0