Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dynamic change in combo box

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

      How is it possible to change one combo box based on a change in another. example. One combo box has list of months. the second reflects the holidays in that month. if february then the second combobox will reflect all holidays in that month.

BRgds,

kNish
0
Comment
Question by:eyeqube
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mverschoof
ID: 22659281
I don't know where you get the holidays fromk, or if you just want to hard code them.

The easiest way is to use display. Try the following. I tested the page and it works.
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
var shown = "none";
 
function showMonth(which)
{
  if(which != shown) {
    document.getElementById(which).style.display = "block";
    if(shown != "none") {
      document.getElementById(shown).style.display = "none";
    }
    else {
      // do nothing
    }
    shown = which;
  }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
 
<select onchange="showMonth(this.value)">
  <option value="january">January</option>
  <option value="february">February</option>
</select>
 
<select id="january" style="display:none;">
  <option>option 1</option>
  <option>option 2</option>
</select>
 
<select id="february" style="display:none;">
  <option>option 3</option>
  <option>option 4</option>
</select>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Finec earned 750 total points
ID: 22659370
In this way?
<select id="months" multiple="multiple" onchange="get_holidays(this)">
  <option value="1">January</option>
  <option value="2">February</option>
  <option value="3">March</option>
</select>
 
<select id="holidays" multiple="multiple" size="5">
</select>
 
<script type="text/javascript">
 
var holiday = new Array();
 
var january = new Array();
january[1] = "New Year";
january[4] = "4th of January";
//....
holiday[1] = january;
 
var february = new Array();
february[12] = "12th of February"
//...
holiday[2] = february;
 
var march = new Array();
march[28] = "28th of March"
//...
holiday[3] = march;
 
function get_holidays(select)
{
 
  var holidays = document.getElementById('holidays');
  holidays.options.length = 0;
  
  for(var i=0; i<select.options.length; i++)
  {
    if(select.options[i].selected)
    {
      for(var j=0; j<=31; j++)
      {
        var tempMonth = holiday[select.options[i].value];
        if(tempMonth[j])
        {
          var option = document.createElement('option');
          option.text = holiday[select.options[i].value][j];
          holidays.appendChild(option);
        }
      }
    }
  }
  
}
 
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 22668196
Hi,

           mverschoof: you have said it right. However, I consider that the data is coming from tables. how is it possible to get that table data to reflect in the combo box.


bRgds,

kNish
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mverschoof
mverschoof earned 750 total points
ID: 22676166
Can you be more specific? maybe give an example or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 22701525
Hi,

         Find attached with this mail an image. Specifically, when one combo box displays the sequence name, the second combo box should display its relevant shots based on the sequence id. This is a stored in a table.


BRgds,

kNish
sequence-shot-link.JPG
0