Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internal machine names ping with an external ip address

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
An interesting problem came up on the network yesterday. We have an intranet web server dsi0 with several websites for internal use - for example http://dsi0/Track would launch the app we use the most. Now when we key that URL we get a 404 page not found but we can navigate to the ip address and launch the app. When I ping the server name "ping dsi0", the ipaddress returned in nowhere in our network (66.96.131.4) and is not in my list of DNS servers. I open Win Server DNS manager and see host (record A) entries for our machine names but not quite sure what is happening. Other workstations/servers on the network also resolve to this 66.96.131.4 . I believe this is the root of our intranet site not being reached by name. Suggestions?

Pinging dsi0.xxx.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.net [66.96.131.4] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=244

Pinging dsi1.xxx.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.net [66.96.131.4] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=123ms TTL=244
Reply from 66.96.131.4: bytes=32 time=166ms TTL=244


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
 Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-39-EC-9D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a1ed:e9f9:9c53:1c77%9(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 07, 2008 7:23:39 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 13, 2144 2:31:16 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.25
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.25
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.51
                                       66.0.214.14
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.52
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
Comment
Question by:BFulford
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 750 total points
ID: 22659192
Instead of accessing http://dsi0/Track, try the entire name  i.e. http://dsi0.domain.local/Track   

In your DNS server, your A record resolves the HOST name.    A "dsi0" by itself would generally by resolved via WINS first (depending upon certain DHCP codes.   Check in your TCPIP properties to see if you are appending the domain suffix to any names.   You should also check in the WINS management on your server if you are running a WINS server and check for statics there as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22659250
Do you have any DNS suffixes on these machines (or machines that can't access the site by name) that are not your active directory domain? Do you have an AD domain or is this a workgroup? What name servers do you have set as resolvers on these machines, public or your own private ones?

In windows 2000 and above when you reference a host name (http://dsi0 or \\dsi0) the machine will append each dns suffix in order and try to resolve the name in dns.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22659328
I suspect these could be coming from the second DNS server on your list ( 66.0.214.14 ). Try nslookup against your DNS server and see if it is available and responds with the correct IP address. Your DNS search suffix could be at fault - difficult to say without you showing your domain and the rest of the ipconfig. Make sure the domain is resolved correctly when you type in "ping dsi0".

If your DNS server is not available you need to resolve why and confirm that the address is coming from the second dns server - nslookup. If your server is available but is passing the wrong IP address, clear the cache and try again. Clear the cache on your client as well - ipconfig /flushdns.
0