Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to populate unbound controls...

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I know how to populate individual controls on a form.  However, how do I populate a form set as a datasheet while keeping it unbound?

Also, how do I provide data to a graph while keeping it unbound?
0
Comment
Question by:NO_CARRIER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NO_CARRIER
ID: 22659603
I should note that the datasheet does not require the ability to Add, Edit, or Delete records.  Only view.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22659618
NO_CARRIER,

It is possible to create an unbound form in datasheet view, however you cannot add "rows" of data (only a single line will show).

You can insert values into the controls in an unbound datasheet from either a seperate or mainform housing the datasheet.  Again, you will only see one unbound row, and cannot add "records".


The approach overall does not make sense.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 195 total points
ID: 22659644
<I should note that the datasheet does not require the ability to Add, Edit, or Delete records.  Only view.>

If you need to view multiple records, without the ability to add/edit/delete, you should create a *bound* datasheet with the AllowEdits, AllowAdditions and AllowDeletions properties set to FALSE.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 180 total points
ID: 22691687
NO_CARRIER,

I'm with mbizup, why not just bind the form, just for this one process?

Also, it would help greatly if you explained to us exactly what you are trying to accomplish with this system.
T
hanks
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NO_CARRIER
ID: 22766580
The form is currently bound.  My only worry is that there are 40+ users that will be viewing this form throughout the day (without modifying any data, just to view data in the same form), using a MS-Access backend.  I would rather not having 40 connections to the back end just sitting there idle if it is not necessary.  But if this is the proper solution I will leave the form as is.
0