Solved

How many remote agents can I deploy with a licensed version of 11.d?

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have installed Backup Exec 11.d and used the tools options to deploy the remote agent onto another server. How many can agents can I deploy until I must purchase more licenses? I have tested the one agent that was setup and it all works correctly but I do not want to go further if 1 is the limit for a Backup Exec license.
0
Comment
Question by:Neil2526
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
You need to see how many you are presently licensed for .
Check the help under licenses and see how to access that info.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
For Backup Exec you need to purchase an agent for every computer/server being backed up.  
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
You don't need a license for workstations and SQL/Exchange agent includes a remote license.
0