Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Mailbox Store Missing

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-29
Under system manager, there are no mailbox stores shown. both public and private store are missing.
The edb and stm files still exist. There is no way to mount these. Any ideas will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:satshah
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 22659339
This means that some one has messed up with your store permission royally.
IF you have domain admin rights - open active directory sites and services. Click on View - Show Services Node.

Expand CN=Microsoft Exchange.
f.       Expand CN=OrganizationName.
g.       Expand CN=Administrative Groups.
h.       Expand CN=AdministrativeGroupName.
i.       Expand CN=Servers.
j.       Expand CN=ServerName
k.       Expand CN=InformationStore, and then click CN=StorageGroupName.
l.       In the results pane, right-click CN=Mailbox Store (ServerName), and then click Properties.

Go to security - advanced - my guess would be that the checkbox "Allow Inheritable..." was unchecked - please check the box and click on apply.

Hope this hits the bulls eye.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 22661057
Hi,
This happens primarily due to Permissions.
I had answered this earlier, please have a look, if this helps::: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23625015.html
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 38646525
This was the post I needed to fix an issue in SBS 2003.  Thank you.
0