Solved

DC Crashed after installing windows updates

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
DC Crashed after installing windows updates, I have a full backup of the C: but I don't have a system state. The Active directory appears to be corrupted.  In active directory domains and trusts there are no items to display, also the Exchange server cannot contact a domain controller. Any help that you may provide will be greatly appreciated. We are in a work environment and people are highly dependent on their e-mails
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22659388
Do you have another domain controller available, even if it is on a different site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22659443
I have one on site but it seems to have replicated the corruption. I have a full backup of the c: on the original DC however I am unsure as to whether it has a system state backup included in the backup . To Answer your question yes we do have another domain controller, but I would prefer to fix this one if possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22659859
From the command prompt, change your directory to the directory that you have your SupportTools on. (If you don't have them, you can get them from the 2003 Server disk). Once in the right directory in the command prompt, type: dcdiag.exe and hit enter. (If you are already familiar with dcdiag - I apologize as some are not).

See from the results of the diag if there are any problems that stand out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 22659890
The following link has info about restoring Active Directory from VSS (if enabled)

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5269509.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22659908
Michael

It may be easier to remove the DC from the AD, rebuild it, then dcpromo it again. oBdA suggested these links to remove the Dc from the AD. At least then you would be sure the AD was intact, rather than risk the corruption spreading to your good DC.
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498
How can I delete a failed Domain Controller object from Active Directory?
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

It could be something like permissons if it is replicating. either way I wouldn't want to risk it contaminating the rest of th directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22659954
here are the results of DCDiag
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\INVESTMENT-2003
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\INVESTMENT-2003
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolder
s
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            NtFrs Service is stopped on [INVESTMENT-2003]
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : INVRELINC
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... INVRELINC passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... INVRELINC passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : INVRELINC.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... INVRELINC.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... INVRELINC.com passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.INVRELINC>


























Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\INVESTMENT-2003
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\INVESTMENT-2003
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            NtFrs Service is stopped on [INVESTMENT-2003]
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... INVESTMENT-2003 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : INVRELINC
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... INVRELINC passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... INVRELINC passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : INVRELINC.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... INVRELINC.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... INVRELINC.com passed test FsmoCheck



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 500 total points
ID: 22660534
Do you have a backup copy of: c:\windows\ntfrs...? If so, suggest replacing the current file with it...then demoting the dc and promoting it back again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 31503834
That took care of it, Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22662062
You're quite welcome...take care.
0