[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Howto GPS Navigation in windows Mobile ?

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Which is the best way and software to program (european) routes in a windows Mobile Device (version 6.x) and in a Winforms application?

I have already found someting about Mappoint (webservices).. is it good ? Howto use?
Which software to use on the Mobile itself ? (psion?)

1) I need to locate all cars on a Winform application and calculate the routes there
2) i need to upload those routes live to the Mobiles
3) On the Mobile itself should also be navigation software (which best?)

Kindly regards
Gert

PS I mostly use VB but C# is also ok? Is everything to do with the GPS intermediate driver? with all software? ... thx !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Droezel
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22660190
0
 

Author Comment

by:Droezel
ID: 22676839
Thx,

thats already a little information, but i need a good solution for uploading the routes (with waypoints) to a gps (which is best?) software for mobile phones (like psion ikon ... ) .

In which protocol?
Is garmin ok? SDK?

Are there any code examples of doing this all? anywhere?

I got tracking examples enough to get position, but not to download/upload complete routes to a gps device on a handheld

Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 22676887
have a look here, maybe it will be helpful: http://www.projectdistributor.net/Projects/Project.aspx?projectId=143
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22676897
>>but i need a good solution for uploading the routes (with waypoints) to a gps
every gps brand has its own software to load the routes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Droezel
ID: 22730058
i had a dead link on the site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Droezel
ID: 22730063
Idd jaime, you are right, what Garmin considers, there is a very good SDK available ... but on the site of route calculations on PC itself, there is not much software except Mappoint right?

Kindly regards
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 375 total points
ID: 22730496
talking about Microsoft, Mappoint is the unique product with routing capabilities, Pocket Streets (discontinued) had not. Also there are lots of 3rd party products with mapping/routing capabilities.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 375 total points
ID: 24491904
Google Map API:
http://googlegeodevelopers.blogspot.com/2009/05/announcing-google-maps-api-v3.html
You can find an "old" version also.
They have much more with AJAX for JAVA and non JAVA environment.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Droezel
ID: 31654203
No real answers to the question, only hints...
0