[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

S - can users safely use and access a VMWare guest while shrink is running on the image's vmdk file ?

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I had seen an article stating that users can safely access and edit data on a server, while a VMWare "preparing to shrink" was running on a VMDK file, but now I cannot find the document.  I want to see if it is ok for them to access it during the preparing as well as during the actual "doing".

Does anyone know of the hyperlink ?  can you forward it along ?  have you done it in your experience ?

Thanks,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22659658
I don't know the article, but we've done it without any problems.  It depends on the utilization level.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 22659990
is there a limit on the size of the VMDK file it will handle ?  I am trying to shrink a 144 GB file and it is taking quite a long time.  Any ideas ?

VSACIT
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662321
It takes hours and hours.  It's taken 4 hours for us to shrink an in-use, half-full 60 GB Disk File.  It's the logical equivalent of running Partition Magic.  It has to re-map all the 'virtual sectors' in the virtual disk.  The process is also dependent on how active the file system is since it has to quiesce every file system block during the process.  It can get 90% finished and then take longer for the last, active 10% of the file system blocks.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BogdanSUA
BogdanSUA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663420
You're better off using VMware Convertor and pointing it at your source VM, and create a new destination VM and resize upon creation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22671366
I would agree that VMware converter works better than the Shrink feature.  There have been reported issues of errors that only reboot help when trying to shrink a drive.  I haven't heard anything catastrophic, but VMware converter will probably be the best solution and it will throttle itself down to prevent bottlenecks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22689773
I'm with the other guys on this too.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 22741638
thanks for your help ...

0