Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

6to4

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
how do  i find and install tthe  microsoft 6to4 network adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:quikweel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 22659504
This is the IP6 to IP4 "adapter" built into vista - what is the problem ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 22660966
As KCTS stated - this is already built into Vista, no additional installation needed.

Just in case you need more information on exactly what 6to4 is/does, here is the wikipedia link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/6to4
0
 

Author Comment

by:quikweel
ID: 22661250
I know it is built in. However, when the OS loads, the 6to4 adapter does not load. I need to know how to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 22661603
Do you get an error message of any kind?

Check to make sure it is not disabled.  The below link shows registry settings that can disable ipv6:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb878057.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 22661611
Oh, yeah - one other suggestion.  Check for updated drivers for your nic.
0