Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I move Local/RDP user profiles from the C: drive to the D: drive?

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

The C: partition on my server is running low on Disk Space, I have cleaned it up as much as possible, however I have about 50 Local/RDP Documents and Settings profiles sat on the C: drive, I would like to move these to the D: drive if possible without loosing their data. This would solve my problem.

Is this possible? how would I go about doing it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabiosz
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22659641
You can copy the profiles from C to D.  Note that this leaves the files on C intact!  Then go into AD Users and change the Term Serv profiles for those users to point to the new file location.  You can change them one at a time to test without affecting any other users.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 22660045
I can't seem to get this working, the profile just re-appears in the original location.

Does the profile have to be a share rather than a local path?

I thought that there may be a reg setting that could be used to point to a new location.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22660075
A share is easier, that's true.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660161
Here is how to move existing user profiles:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/userpath.htm

Other things to look at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
string: ProfilesDirectory

SET USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 22660411
That looks promising, i'll give that a go.
0