[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nameserver setup

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI let me give you the idea how i am trying to setup
its for my tranning purpose so ignore me if what i am tryign to do  its not practical


i have router which is connect to Internet ( I disble the DHCP) so 2 pc is connect to that router as a static Ip

and curently /etc/resolv.conf : the IP of router ( 192.168.2.1)

so both pc can resolv any internet request.

but what i am trying to do is

i will make one linux box as : LDAP server, DNSSErver

now From the server if keep /etc/resolv : 192.168.2.1

and then if i installed bind in that server.

now the other pc(client) which would be connected to the router as well but i will chagne the /etc/resolv to the Ip of server ( instead of router IP, i want it to resolv address from SErver)

will it work ?? ( Please note , both pc would be connected to the router, I want to configure One pc as a server but another pc i want to resolv address from that server instead of router)

as i said, its not practical, but its for my own tranning.
i just want to know will it work or not,

basicaly i will try to implement anyway but if any one can assure me that would be fantastic

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tjilp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22659593
Hello,

Yes it will work. (if you configure it correctly)

Running a local caching dns is usually no problem at all.

Cheers
Tjilp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 1000 total points
ID: 22659612
Yes, that works.
I once wrote a small howto for a basic bind DNS nameserver configuration for small networks, you might want to check it out.
It's a step-by-step instruction that should get you up and running easily, here's the link:

http://tuxx-home.at/archives/2008/08/08/T21_37_51/
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22659649
Thanks thats what i wanted to know.

thanks agriesser for the tutorial aswell.
0