Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS margin / padding problem with float left HTML elements

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Go to:
wolfcast dot com/contact.php

The padding of the "Contact form" fieldset is not correctly set. It should have 0.5em for top, right, bottom, left... But currently it's not working (at least the padding-right). I'm pretty sure it's because of my floated elements in that fieldset.

How can I have a 0.5em padding for this fieldset? I don't want any CSS hacks. It must be HTML 4.01 strict compilant.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mychel_normandeau
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22662990
it looks good to me maite...what seems to be the padding issue?  did you get it resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mychel_normandeau
ID: 22663076
No, the padding-right is not correct... It should be 0.5em too,..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22665079
"It must be HTML 4.01 strict compilant."

Use pixels rather than EM.  You will find that some browsers seem not to interpret EM correctly.  Pixels is the way to get all browsers to interpret the CSS correctly -- at least in my experience with modern ones.
0