Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook not attaching all files

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am having trouble when attaching files in Outlook. I am trying to attach 22 18-20KB files to an email. When I go to the paperclip icon to do this and select all of them at once, it only attaches 18 of them. If I open a standard File Explorer window and drag all of the files over, it attaches all 22 of them. I have checked for updates/hotfixes and have all the latest updates. Can anyone tell me why this is happenning, or if there is anything I can do to fix this? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonritchey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22659762
The Clipboard will only take up to 24 items I believe. Open your clipboard and see if there are any items there that you can delete.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22659903
Hello jasonritchey,

Are you using Outlook standalone? Part of domain? Using Exchange? You may be hitting message size limitations, file(s) being stripped due to administrative reasons, .etc.  Check with your IT Administrator.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonritchey
ID: 22661008
I tried clearing the clipboard, with no success.

The computer in question is using Outlook standalone, that is part of a domain, and we are using Exchange 2007. I checked for any type of message size restrictions that could be causing the issue, they are all set to the default. I don't think this is the problem though because the total size of all of these attachments is only about 400-500KB. The files being attached are located on a network share. From this location, 18 of the 22 are inserted into the message. If I copy them into a local folder, then attach them using the same method, all 22 are attached. I checked permissions and the maximum user settings and these are set to "Full" and "Maximum number allowed." This file share is located on a server running Server 2003. Let me know if you need any additional information.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22661202
There could be a time delay in attaching files from network share. The attaching times out after 18 attachments.  A workaround is to copy the files to local machine and then attach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonritchey
ID: 22661322
I believe war1 is correct. On a different, faster machine I was able to attach 19 files instead of 22.
0