[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net vs2008 office 2007 style windows forms app

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi -

I just installed Visual Studio 2008 Professional.  Now using vb.net I want to create a windows forms application that has teh Microsoft Office 2007 style look and feel.  I expected this to be easily possible in VS2008, but maybe I am missing something.

I can create a ribbon using the tab control I guess, but how about the control box at upper left of the window which looks different from older windows forms app?  Are there any templates for this anywhere?


 
0
Comment
Question by:jtby
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 22659944
there are some 3rd parties out there that will help you acheive that look easily like http://www.infragistics.com/dotnet/netadvantage.aspx#Overview and http://www.telerik.com/products/winforms/overview.aspx

there are also some free tools like http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/NET/Code/Controls/index.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22661056
The best out of the box Microsoft style tools I have come across can be found here www.devexpress.com

Regards
Steve
0