Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Working Set to new project

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

I have some working sets set up for a project called "test1" .

I have now created a new project called "test2" which contains the same code/dir structure as "test1". Is there a way I can amend my working sets to point at "test2" instead of "test1 " ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ram_os
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22659996
Can't you just edit your current working set (the one containing test1) and update it to contain test2 ??
Project -> BuildWorkingSet-> SelectWorkingSet, then you can mark working set to be edited, press edit uncheck test1, check test2 and you're done..
You would need to do that to all working sets using test1 (assuming you want all of them updated).

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram_os
ID: 22660286


The project "test1" got corrupted and my working sets stopped pointing to the relevant files. I thought there might be a config file somewhere in eclipse that contains all of the paths to each file in each working set, seems theres not.... ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwnosal earned 1500 total points
ID: 22661002
Yeah, there is a file describing working sets:
D:\wwnosal\workspace\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.ui.workbench\workingsets.xml

Just look under your workspace metadata
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22666717
Working set is based on the project, not on the individual files.
0