Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XSL:IF statement needs to show jpg picture when condition meets criteria

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a SQL 2005 database that I am showing on a Sharepoint 2007 web page using the data view. I have a status column that holds a single character G, Y, R, or C. When the column has a G I have it set to show the field as a greem background. Y = Yellow and R=Red.

However, when the column has a 'C' in it I need to display a jpg picture that is loaded on the web site. I have the URL and can access the picture no problem.
I have attached the code that I am using for the conditional statements, all of them work except the picture. The picture does not show up, it still shows the 'C'.

Thanks for you help.
<xsl:attribute name="style">
 
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'G'">color: #00FF00; background-color: #00FF00; width: 20px; height: 20px;</xsl:if>
 
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'Y'">color: #FFFF00; background-color: #FFFF00; width: 20px; height: 20px;</xsl:if>
 
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'R'">color: #FF0000; background-color: #FF0000; width:20px; height: 20px;</xsl:if>
 
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'C'">img src="http://URL_TO_PICTURE/complete.jpg"</xsl:if>
 
</xsl:attribute>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gsfc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 22659978
Try:
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'C'">background-image:url(http://URL_TO_PICTURE/complete.jpg)</xsl:if>

It is better to wrap with xsl:text tags:

<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'C'"><xsl:text>background-image:url(http://URL_TO_PICTURE/complete.jpg)</xsl:text></xsl:if>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660010
You can try to put the image on the background as well.

<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'C'">background:  url(http://URL_TO_PICTURE/complete.jpg); background-repeat: no-repeat;  background-position: center;</xsl:if>
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 22670021
I have tried all three of these above...
the first one does nothing - just a 'C'  with no color
the second one does nothing - just a 'C'  with no color
the third one shows the image in Sharepoint designer but does not show on the page itself. But even in designer it only shows a piece of the image. the image I am trying to use is a small green star and in designer it shows the green center of the star but not the whole image.

So the third one is the closest....soooo close...:)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 22670912
Are you sure, the URL to the image is correct?
Could you please show it here?
You may try also take the result html and publish a new question in a HTML/CSS zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 22671018
I got it to view correctly in designer by resizing the image, setting a width and height, and setting the 'C' to white so it does not show up (see code below). However,  it still does not show in the web page...only in Sharepoint designer.
So now the web page shows nothing in that cell. Meaning it is taking the 'C' as white but not displaying the jpg image.

Thanks again for your help.
Chris.
<xsl:if test="normalize-space(@Status) = 'C'">background:  url(http://gsfcnet3/_layouts/images/misc/wigs/complete.jpg); width: 50px; height: 50px; background-repeat: no-repeat;  background-position: center; background-attachment: fixed; color: #008000;</xsl:if>
					

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 22671054
Do you see the image if you put http://gsfcnet3/_layouts/images/misc/wigs/complete.jpg to the browser's address bar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 22671633
Yes, as a matter of fact if I remove the repeat line in the code I can see multiple stars. So right now I have it set to repeat-x and have three stars going across the cell. If I change it to no-repeat than it shows up as a single star in designer but does not show on the data view.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 22671813
What is the browser you use?
Did you try to view it using different browsers?
If you use FireFox, try to use its FireBug plugin to
investigate the styles of the element.
btw, what is the html element you adding the style to?
a TD?
Could you zip and provide the full or at least most significant
part of the resulting HTML code to analyse ?
0