Solved

Other emails that I send to client are delivered fine, One message does not want to get delivered

Posted on 2008-10-07
13
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
So I can email fine out of my server (SBS 2003, Exchange, Postini for Spam).  I have been emailing the client back and forth just fine.  I go to send a longer email detailing the insatll that I want to do for them, and get a bouce back right away

It doesn't even get out of my server, like other messages, automatically just bounces.  

I have attached to images form the Exchange Message Tracking.

Any Ideas?
error.JPG
error2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Fluid_Imagery
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
Comment Utility
What is the error code/message in the NDR that comes back?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
The screenshots provided didn't offer much guidence.

If the email is a newly composed email (not a reply or forward) check the email address.
What is the size of the email (with attachment)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
Comment Utility
This is the email i sent them.  Email address is fine, since I send them emails all day long just not this one for some reason

"Tom and Chris 

Everything should be setup and working.  Email is coming into the server using a pop3 connector.  What that does is pull the mail down from GoDaddy just like you have been doing, but now the server handles it and not each individual workstation.

File Sharing and Folder Redirection is setup.  What this means is that youre my documents and desktop items are automatically being written over to the server.  Each users my document is restricted.  So you cant access Chris, or Liza, and vice versa, if that needs to be changed let me know.  You all have a S drive, which is the Data on the server.  I moved any of the Shared Documents from Toms machine to that drive.  I added the QuickBooks file to the S:\Quickbooks.  Tom your personal QuickBooks files are still in My Documents.

Printer is installed, I wasnt able to test the Scanner so if you guys can do that and let me know.  The Scans go to S:\Scans and then your user name.

Each persons user name is the first name: chris, tom, liza .  Password right now to log into the desktops are coastal but this will change by tomorrow.

To access email from home  click Continue at the first screen, then log in with your credentials &.. for example  (passwords will change by tomorrow, you make your own).  We have some more features of the Small Business server that we can setup when you find the need for it.  You actually have something called Remote Web Workplace which allows you to log into your machine from home to work.  If this is something that you guys want let me know.  

Blackberry will be setup later today, when you get back into the office Tom we will gets your squared away.  That allows you guys to be totally synced up.  We can also share each other Outlook with each other.  What that means is that Liza or any user could be adding stuff to your calendar and contacts, and that will show up in your Outlook and your phone.  You can also share out each others email.  

O yeah backup&. To back up everything you have it would be about 20GB of storage or about $350 a year (doing math in my head).  This includes backing up some music you guys have.  We can save about $100 if you do not need music backed up.  Let me know about that.

Let me know if you have any issues.

Thanks,
Dan"

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Server Status
      Sent:      10/7/2008 10:20 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

       on 10/7/2008 10:20 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <fluidimagery.com #5.5.0 smtp;554 The message was rejected because it contains prohibited virus or spam content>

       () on 10/7/2008 10:20 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <fluidimagery.com #5.5.0 smtp;554 The message was rejected because it contains prohibited virus or spam content>

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The NDR explains why it's being blocked.  It suspects your message as spam or containing a virus.  With no attachment, I would suspect it's being detected as spam.  Rewrite the message or have the recipient modify the spam filter.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The email is in fact leaving your mail server.  The receiving server is what is generating the NDR.  

This is a problem on the recipient's side, due to an issue with their spam filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
Comment Utility
How can I look into their spam filter?  I did the Message Tracking and doesn't even show the message coming in.

They are using Nod32 XMON but nothing for spam.  Its a pop3 connector on their side.

Anything I can do to check?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
Comment Utility
If their message tracking logs don't show anything, it is getting stopped before exchange can process it.

Is the No32 XMON the only thing between their exchange server and the internet?  What do you mean it's a pop3 connector on their side?  Can their ISP be doing filtering on their behalf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
Comment Utility
i am using the pop3 connector in sbs 2003 to pull mails from pop.secureserver.net which is godaddy server.

i can send messages find, just this specific message is getting bounced.

nod32 xmon is installed.  just kinda odd, not that big of a concern if mail works fine, just not sure why stuff is being blocked at random or why that message itself was marked as spam, i tried different subject and rewording it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
It is strange that they accept most of your email but bounce on only one. May be you can send again to a different address (if any of them has hotmail or gmail account)?

Alternative, you may send via a smart host to see if that makes a difference. You can setup Smart host in SMTP connector in Exchange.

FYI - your POP3 has nothing to do with sending email out, it is only for retrieving email from mail server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
Comment Utility
The No32 XMON problably doesn't like something in the content of the email.  Spam filters do morde than look at where the emails are coming from.

If nothing shows up in the Nod32 XMON logs, then check with GoDaddy to see if they do any filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
Comment Utility
client emailed me the other nite saying some of the people emailing him are being blocked as well.

nod32 xmon shouldn't have any effect, as all its set to do is clean or delete the virus email.

i have a feeling its on GoDaddy side but not sure will be calling them later.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
Comment Utility
Issue was related to a godaddy spam blocker that was turned on.  We disabled that and haven't had the problem since.
0