Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparison of System Recovery software

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Our company is in the market for a Bare metal recovery option for mission critical servers.  We have narrowed our scope to three products:  Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery, Acronis TrueImage Echo and EMC HomeBase.  Does anyone know of a good comparison chart to give us a more complete understanding of the differences between these?  I have demoed them and they all seem to do what we want, but I can not possibly think of every possible scenario and test it in the time alloted for the trial.  If I had a chart laying out some feature comparisons, it would be most helpful.  Also, if you could make any other recommendations for about the same cost ($800-$1500/server) I would take it under consideration.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:djacquemotte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22660908
What O/S are you recovering?
Are you recovering to the same hardware or different standby hardware?

I have had customers use Acronis on Linux to good effect, it does not take out all the work involved but does help.
I've not seen customers use Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or EMC HomeBase before, I work for a Business Continuity company and would have thought they would have cropped up before. They may be wonderful products though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djacquemotte
ID: 22660970
We are running Windows 2003 Standard pretty much across the board with a few older Windows OS's sprinkled in.  We would like to be able to restore to non-similar hardware.  All three of these were able to do this, but I just wanted to know if there was some features that put one above the others.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22661380
From a personal perspective, are you covering this in house or will you be looking to a company to supply the hardware in the event of a disaster?

If you're doing this in house then stick with one supplier and pick the software that is easy to use and configure (I'm guessing you have a good idea of this as you have tried them), the last thing you want to do in a disaster is have to spend ages configuring the recovery software.

If you're using a supplier for the hardware or a specialist company to assist then speak to them first, I know we have certain procedures for recovering Windows platforms (I concentrate on the *nix myself) and you may be trying too much.

I've heard good and bad things about Acronis on Windows when recovering to different hardware, a lot of what you are doing WILL depend on the standby hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djacquemotte
ID: 22661540
Thanks.  We are doing this in-house and these three are the ones recommended by our supplier CDW.  We are leaning toward Symantec since we are currently using Symantec Backup Exec for our data backup, it does what we want and it is cheaper then the other two.  All this is fine, but my boss is looking for a comparison chart.  If one does not exist, she wants me to create one.  :P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22661650
I have not used any of those products. Sorry that i cannot give you any more information about them. If you are looking for another to compare with then we use CA Arcserver 11.5.

http://www.ca.com/us/data-loss-prevention.aspx

We have never had any issues with it and they offer very good support.
We have used this multiple times in real server failures.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 22661673
To be totally frank, you'd be hard pushed to get a like for like comparison of each of the products, the manufacturers will always big up the good points of each of their products, IMHO, it's usually up to the end user to find the real limitations.

If I were doing what you were doing, I'd draw up a list of areas each product should meet, bootable media, GUI, ease of use, front end, reliability, how it copes with the standby hardware.

Comparison "charts" are great... on paper... I've been doing DR for over 10 years and it's not until you actually "do it" you find out how good the product is.
0