[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sign In dialogue box for calendars.office.microsoft.com

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get a Sign In dialogue box periodically on my Windows screen telling me to "enter your username and password for publishing calendars to calendars.office.microsoft.com"  How can I make this stop?  I think this only happens with Outlook is running, but I am not sure.

I don't want to type my password not knowing where it is going to.  Even if I do type my password, the dialogue box comes back up eventually.  It is a nuisance.  I think we did something to cause this to start happening, but I don't know what that was and I don't know how to un-do it.
0
Comment
Question by:vandevoortl
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fiuca
ID: 22964211
In this article:
http://blog.jonudell.net/2008/05/23/free-online-calendar-publishing-part-1-outlook/

Enter the user name and password. And check Remember my password so that Outlook can send calendar updates to the server automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fiuca
ID: 23310720
Any luck?

0
 

Author Comment

by:vandevoortl
ID: 23967931
The post from 11.14.2008 does not really solve my problem.  The whole issue is that I don't want to give my password out -- I'm not even sure what "server" I am giving my password to.  More importantly I don't want to be the recipient of a shared calendar I didn't request --- or at least I don't think I did.  I just want it to stop.

Since originally posting this question I have come to realize that the Sign In dialog box is asking for a Windows Live ID.  I've tried going to Office Online and zapping everything I can think of but periodically I start getting a new rash of Sign In dialog boxes.

LVV
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JDCam earned 500 total points
ID: 24591026
Follow the attachment and select "remove from server".
Select "yes" for do you want to stop publishing............"
Select "manually remove from the server............." & sign in with your email password to remove it from the server.
outlook.bmp
0