Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I put code in other files in vb.net?

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
I'm working on a vb.net project (Winform) and I'm starting to get more code than I can manage in one file. Can someone give a brief tutorial on how to put the classes that I have working in another file(s)? Just a basic template will do.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:zliminator
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfu23
dfu23 earned 400 total points
ID: 22660094
personally I usually put one class in one file

Person.vb
Business.vb

etc ...

But how big is your project? Would it make sense to break things out into a basic library for reuse? Separate your business logic from your objects and your presentation and interface logic as well?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 22661148
You just use the "Partial" keyword:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yfzd5350(VS.80).aspx

Or you can use "Regions" to manage the class VISUALLY in the IDE:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sd032a17(VS.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 22677432
thanks
0