Solved

How to free up space on the C drive of a server?

Posted on 2008-10-07
12
2,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi All,

We have a server here with two drive C & E. The operating system is MS Windows Server 2003 (with service pack 2). This server has also SQL Server 2005 installed on drive E. Drive C has a capacity of 19.5GB, while E has a capacity of 185 GB. E drive has 81.5 GB occupied, while C drive has only 2.1 MB left. I want to free up some space on C, but I dont see anything that I can remove. However, the temp folder under C:\WINDOWS has more than 6GB of data. What this temp folder is for? Can I remove all the data under C:\WINDOWS\temp ? Is it going to hurt anything?

Please suggest.

Thanks for your prompt help.

Zee
0
Comment
Question by:zeeshanbutt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22660107
yes you can remove the contents of the windows\temp folder
Also see LeeW's excellent article http://www2.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidESL
ID: 22660113
just delete everything in the temp directory but not the directory itself. It wont hurt to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeeshanbutt
ID: 22660144
I am not into admin/network resource stuff.
Please suggest how to remove all the contents of the temp folder? Should I use windows explorer, and go to C:\WINDOWS\temp , select everything and delete? Is it going to hurt anything? How about the users currently connected to the server?

Thanks a million for your help.

Zee
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22660181
just go into the folder, select everything and delete it
(you may get an error if any files are in use - but most stuff should go)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeeshanbutt
ID: 22660270
In the C:\WINDOWS\  I also see lot of folders (name starting like $NtUninstall ) like the following;
$NtUninstallKB896727$

What are they? Can they be remove?

Please help.

Thanks,

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidESL
ID: 22660301
they are the uninstall data for various windows hotfixes. if you are worried about deleting them just copy them to another location and delete everything else. although as long as you are not going to uninstall any of the hotfixes from windows update you can get rid of them too.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22660380
Yes ZAP them (so long as you don't need to uninstall any updates
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22660412
Please see the link below for how to manage boot drive on servers:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22660448
... I gave that link in the first post almost 1/2 an hour ago :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 22660541
Solution
Objective:       Increase the C: drive storage area.  
Implametation tool: Image software will allow you to resize the Partion or Disk partition software for server hard disk management..
Product Recomendation:  
Partition Commander 10 Server Edition
 BootIt" Next Generation
Partition Manager 9.0 Personal
 Active@ Disk Image 3.1
Acronis True Image
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22660832
Sorry KCTS, I didn´t see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeeshanbutt
ID: 22661530
Thanks KCTS & everyone else for thier help.

Zee
0