Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to define a best 'keyword list' at least 20 for Google for UGG Boot sales.  Todate most vary dramatically based on their source.  How do I get a relaible list.

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I need to put a Keyword list together (around 30) for 'UGG Boots' eCommerce sales in the USA, UK and Canada for Google search.  They will be used for web content, organic Google ranking and linking. These words need to be the highest high ranking, good for sales conversion.  The list I have so far are similar but vary dramatically on how eacg of the words/phases rank.  
0
Comment
Question by:WayneVDG
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:crm911
crm911 earned 800 total points
ID: 22662436
To get a realistic view of keywords used to reach the big ugg boot sites you will need a Hitwise account (and hope that those sites have been loaded in their database). In the meantime you can use the Google AdWords Keyword Tool to get a list. You will find gems such as "ugh boots" with low advertiser competition and low searches.  Work some of these into the text.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1200 total points
ID: 22668437
This can be a good set of places to start your research:

http://freekeywords.wordtracker.com/?seed=ugg+boots&adult_filter=remove_offensive&suggest=Hit+Me

http://adlab.msn.com/Keyword-Group-Detection/Default.aspx?keyword=ugg%20boots

http://www.kwbrowse.com/ugg-boots.html

http://tools.seobook.com/keyword-tools/seobook/index.php   and enter 'ugg boots'

and its a popular xmas item...
http://www.google.com/trends?q=ugg+boots&ctab=0&geo=all&date=all&sort=0

For phrases that cause sales. your talking about a particular product, so sales will be more dependent on the website and price. Generally, the more specific "tail end" phrases generate more sales. e.g. the more words used in the search.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WayneVDG
ID: 31503871
Many thanks
0