Solved

Wireless Router won't reconnect after disconnection

Posted on 2008-10-07
26
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I seem to have an intermitent issue with my wireless router at home, in that once my PC loses it's connection to it it won't reconnect unless I do it manually myself - this becomes annoying when I want to remote desktop onto the PC! I have noticed that this problem occurs usually due to large amounts of data being handled through the router i.e. downloads or file transfers.

Windows is set to configure my wireless network and it is set to always connect to this network, to reconnect is disconnected and the usual service is started within Services to handle this. my PC is also set to use DHCP from the router. Would a static defined IP address be better?

Can anyone shed any light on why my pc doesn't reconnect and also is there somethign I can do to solve this issue once and for all, maybe some registry hack or task I could run to force the reconnection in some way?
0
Comment
Question by:clearchannel
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660256
Do you have windows Vista?  if so, have you upgraded to Service Pack 1?  That seemed to have fix a lot of wireless issues for me.

The way your PC grabs an IP address shouldn't matter because it's a connectivity issue with the signal itself.

Are there any other devices that could be interfering with the wireless signal such as a cordless phone, etc?

Try disabling the wireless network card and re enabling it (as a possible temp solution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22660322
Nope, I am running Windows XP SP3.

There is a cordless phone in the room I do nto think this is causing the probelm as it is ONLY hapenning when I am transferring between 400-800k a second. It's as though the router just crashes or drops the signal.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660610
Do you have up to date drivers for your Wireless NIC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22660632
You could try the following:
Bypass the router: Connect directly to the modem and see if the problem persists.
Change the channel (3,6, or 11)
Set the router's MTU to a lower value, like 1452. See http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5793
Check the lease time on the router: Might be too short.
Update your router firmware.

Is it a N-Router?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660673
It says  WRT54G in the tags.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22661261
Not a N? Good.

You can use DD-WRT on the WRT54G. A breeze to install, and a lot more options than the standard Lynksys firmware. Check at: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Linksys.

For more info: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WRT54G_v4_Installation_Tutorial
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22663560
The RF is often flaky on early versions of the WRT54G/GS when using DD-WRT, even with the VINT releases. If it's a v1 (no version listed after the model no. on the barcode tag) or v2, I wouldn't bother trying it. (v2 of the WRT54GS is better, though.)

I would first try reloading the wireless card's drivers.
e.g.
download the current drivers for your card; from links on the computer manufacturer's support website if it came with the computer.
Right-click the wireless card in Device Manager and choose Uninstall. That's what actually uninstalls the drivers.
Then run the driver install file you downloaded (DON'T tell it to scan for new hardware first - doing that lets windows load whatever drivers it thinks are right, not necessarily the latest, and can load files from different driver versions if you have upgraded drivers numerous times).

See if it maintains connections any better after that 'clean' install of the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:121mhz
ID: 22681485
When the connection drops, do you need to reset the router in order for it to reconnect, or do you just go to the machine and manually reconnect?

Are you using windows ZEN or another wireless card client?

Are you sure you have the latest drivers for your card?   Latest firmware for your router?

DD-WRT is great software, but it's complex to use and not for the average person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22865542
I've tried setting the ip config to manual, changed the RF channel from 6 to 1 and to 11; still the same crap happens. The PC disconnects from the router and for some reason wont reconnect. I t has to be forced manually by myself!

I am now thinking maybe my linksys router and netgear card aint doing the job!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22867918
121Mhz: The connection fails and I either have to reset the router box i.e. take the power cable out OR I have to just repair or re-select the wireless network. I use Windows to configure the network.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:121mhz
ID: 22868210
I think you have a failing router.  I've had may of them recently.  Seems QC at Linksys isn't doing a very good job.

Just another quick question, if you do the reconnect manually, do you find it stays connected for a very short time, but if you unplug the router it stays connected for a much longer time?  I've had that with a few clients when the router started failing.

I'd also make sure that you're only using ZEN (Windows).  Make sure that the netgear software for your card is disabled and that Windows is truly the only thing taking over the card.

Do you have other machines on the wireless?  What happens to them?  DO all machies get knocked off at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22868305
I also think it is a crappy router if I am honest, i've tried everything I know to fix the issue and it still sometimes just won't reconnect.

If I reconnect to the network without pulling the power it stays connected for short times and someitmes for 30 mins, but a hard power reset usually does the job better.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:121mhz
ID: 22868380
That's the sign of a bad router.  I think it's the 802.1X process in the Linksys router, it has a tendency to crap out and then it never comes back online until a reboot.  If you're really strapped for cash, you could try changing to WEP and seeing if that works, but I doubt you'll get much out of that router.  

Check to see if you have the latest firmware for the version of the WRT54G you have.  if you have the latest, dump the router and get a new one.  Best routers I've ever used are from Buffalo Tech, but alas they're under court order not to ship right now.  Such a shame.  Try the WRT54GL or another WRT54, but they're just not as good as the buffalotech routers.

BTW - Let me know if it's a V7.  The last two that I found doing exactly as you describe are V7 routers.  I think there might be something wrong with the WRT54Gv7.  I almost always use the WRT54GL anyhow, and rarely see failures like you describe.  The GL is also capably of running DD-WRT, but again that's for advanced users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22868448
Can you recomend a good cable/dsl wireless router instead of what I have currently?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
121mhz earned 500 total points
ID: 22869012
Currently, I'm recommending (and installing) The WRT54GL with DD-WRT.  If you're interested in playing with DD-WRT, it's a free download.

As long as you're comfortable with the usual Linksys interface, you should be fine, but there are a ALOT of options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22874513
I am a web developer with pc and network experience so I can handle an advanced config :)

I'll have a look at the router you mention. is it for Cable/DSL NOT Adsl?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:121mhz
ID: 22874997
The GL is a drop in replacement for your current router.  If you've got the time, patience and computer experience to work with DD-WRT it really is 1000 times better than the stock Linksys firmware.

As long as you have a modem (either cable modem or DSL modem) that provides an ethernet port, the GL will work fine.  None of these are designed to connect directly to the cable system or to the DSL line without a modem in between.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22875168
Cool. I'll have a look around and see if I can pick one up.

Before I do si there any other options I have regarding my problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:121mhz
ID: 22875457
Like I said, try upgrading the firmware, but it's not too likely that will result in anything.  You've likely got a defective router.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22877437
Try a 30-30-30 'hard' reset on it. It amounts to holding the reset switch in for 90 seconds with the power disconnected for 30 seconds in the middle.

1) Unplug all cat5 cables from the router's ports, and tell the wireless devices to disconnect (unplug them if there's no interface to disable them).
2) Using a paperclip, blunted 'fancy' toothpick, or a #00 phillips head, depress the reset switch on the back of the router for 30 seconds with the power on.
3) continue holding the reset switch and unplug the AC adapter from the back of the router for 30 seconds.
4) STILL holding the reset switch, plug the power back in and continue holding the reset for another 30 seconds.

Then release the reset switch and let it boot up (all the lights are stabilized, except the WLAN light might still flash)... typically takes 10-20 seconds.

Unplug the power again for 10 seconds, then plug it back in. Reconnect all cables, reconfigure security, the LAN IP range if you don't use the default 192.168.1.0 network, and any port forwarding and/or firewall changes you had made previously.

See if that helps the erratic radio behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22958278
I am going to close this question with no answer and ask for it to be deleted as there is no defintive solution for my issue it is a hardware issue and 'buy a new router' isn't really a solution.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22960956
Did you try the 30-30-30 reset on it?

You never told us what version it is. The only place it tells the version is on the barcode sticker on the bottom of the unit. If you still can't find it, tell us the first 4 characters of the serial number and we should be able to look it up (the first 3 characters of WRT54G's should be CDF).

Also, what firmware version are you currently using?  It tells that in the upper-right corner of the menus when you're in its web configuration in your browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22960977
Darr - Ive tried resetting it and everything else I have been told of and thought of. Nothing makes any difference.  I have asked for the question to be closed, there is no answer for a faulty piece of equipment!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22961361
''resetting it'' is not the same as the 30-30-30 reset I outlined in message 22877437.

Even after specifically asking for the router and firmware versions and advising specifically where to find that info, you still have not provided those data.

Contrary to the assertion in message 22958278, ''buy a new router'' IS sometimes the correct solution, unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearchannel
ID: 22961396
YOUR SOLUTION MADE NO DIFFERENCE <--- is that clear enough for you to understand???

There's no need to be pedantic about how somehting is worded. I have said nothing has worked and it hasn't.
0