[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send link to File via Email

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a tool wichs give me the option to send a link to a file when right clicking on it. Is there anything like the send to... option in the context menu?

My users keep sending each other files via Exchange, producing large mailboxes. I need a simple way for them to send links to the files.
0
Comment
Question by:TRITEC-kuen
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660216
Would it be possible to send a shortcut to the file instead of the actual file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22661474
You could install Send To Toys 2.5 (Free at http://gabrieleponti.com/software/).
It allows you to define a folder to send a file or a shortcut to the file. The shortcut feature is not as direct as the file, though...
The destination folder could be a share on the network. Even if the users send files, it will free your mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22661533
Update: Pressing CTRL+SHIFT while using SendTo will send a link to and not the file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22661549
Update: The above trick works with Mail Recipient, too. However, you'll have to make sure the link is accessible to the recipient....
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663011
Paste the script below into a text file with a .vbs extension.  Create a shortcut to it named Email Link To File and place the shortcut in %userprofile%\SendTo.  This will allow the user to right-click any file or folder, go to Send To, and select Email Link To File.  Outlook will open a new email message containing a hyperlink to the file.  An advantage of this method is that it works even if .lnk attachments are blocked.

To mass-deploy it you could create a shortcut pointing to %userprofile%\scriptname.vbs and then use a logon script to copy the script file to %userprofile% and the shortcut to %userprofile%\SendTo.


Const olMailItem = 0
Const olFolderInbox = 6
 
If WScript.Arguments.Count = 0 Then
    WScript.Quit
End If
 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\cimv2")
 
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * From Win32_Process Where Name = 'outlook.exe'")
 
If colItems.Count = 0 Then
    Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set objNamespace = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set objFolder = objNamespace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
    objFolder.Display
End If
 
strFile = WScript.Arguments.Item(0)
 
Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set objItem = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
objItem.HTMLBody = "<A HREF=" & Chr(34) & "file://" & strFile & Chr(34) & ">" & strFile & "</A>"
objItem.Display

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:TRITEC-kuen
ID: 31503872
Great! I didn´t knew about the CTRL+Shift feature already implemented by MS. But with the script mass-deployed to the desktops every user can use this feature intuitively.
0