[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

removeing the IE address bar

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-01
I want to use group policys to customize IE6 or IE7 I want remove the address bar from the IE screen
0
Comment
Question by:jamie6738
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jer2eydevil88 earned 375 total points
ID: 22660377
I have seen this done on terminals at retail stores by enabling kiosk mode in IE with the combination of some third party software.  I am not familar with any tried and true solution that I can recommend but here are some things that might help you in your search.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiosk_software
http://www.kixtart.org/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=61059&site_id=1#import
http://samanathon.com/internet-explorer-7s-kiosk-mode/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154780

It does appear that setting up Firefox with no address bar might be a much easier task especially considering that it can be pushed through group policy.
http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 22660888
Save the template below as IECustom.adm or Whatever.adm, and import it into your GPO.

CLASS USER
 
CATEGORY !!MainCategory
 
  CATEGORY "Toolbars"
    POLICY "Hide Address Bar"
      KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbars\Restrictions"
      VALUENAME "NoAddressBar"
      VALUEON NUMERIC 1
      VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
    END POLICY
  END CATEGORY ; "Toolbars"
END CATEGORY
 
; **********************************************************************
[strings]
MainCategory=Internet Explorer Custom

Open in new window

0