Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Annoying Pop-Up

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a customer who is remote from my location.

He constantly jets a pop-up message (see attached jpg). When he x's it out, it goes away for maybe 20 - 30 secnds, then comes back.

It appears to me that this is email related, but I'm thinking might also be a virus.

How can this be eliminated?
popup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22661825
His Comcast Account keeps dropping the password. Suggest he go to his account properties (via web interface) and change the password to his account. Then in then in the properties of his email application (Outlook?) change the account there to reflect his new password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 22661861
The customer is not very computer literate. I have his user name & password. What is the web address at comcast to do the comcast part?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22662015
I don't know the website that he would log on to...for sure. But if you go to www.comcast.net...there is an "Email" link in the upper left-hand corner, that when you click on it, it asks for a login. You might try there. There is also a place above that, that says "My Account"...you may need to go there as well. Somewhere in one of those two places, there should be an area that allows you to change the password.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 22662066
To MrLonandB:

Yeah, I tried that and it DOES NOT accept his UserName (as illustrated in the image I included with the question) and the password.

Not sure what to do now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1500 total points
ID: 22662122
You may have to call Comcast Tech Support (or have him call as they may not allow you to make changes) and ask them to take a look at his account and change the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 22704111
To MrLonandB:

He called Comcast, the problem could not be solved by them, they suggested calling Microsoft (I believe he uses Outlook or Outlook Express for Email).

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22711385
Could be because the Save password setting is not retained in Outlook. check out the below link:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290684

Alos check, Outlook 2002 prompts you for a password for an e-mail account that has a saved password
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281791&Product=ol2002

 Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 31503877
The problem is not solved but I'm awarding you the points because you tried.
0