Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set a default folder view, size, and position

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to set a default folder view, the size and position on screen for all folders in Windows XP.

I know that in Windows Explorer you could do Tools > Folder Options > View > "Apply to All Folders" and you could hold CTRL while closing Windows Explorer to have it remember the previous position. This method works for 90% of my folders however it does not work for new folders created on my desktop.

Whenever I create a new folder on my desktop the folder has the Windows default size and position and the folder view is completely random. The picture attached are 2 folders I created just now, as you can see there is no way to all conform to the view of My Computer.
folder-views.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:troubledFish
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660486
I don't think it applys to newly created folders (the way you're describing) i think it only works for current folders on the system.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22661489
interesting... I found this:
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-6235-New-folder-window-size-in-XP.html
which mentions a freeware program called "Autosizer" (http://www.southbaypc.com/AutoSizer/)
 
from that first link:
With AutoSizer I did the following steps:
- open a new folder (like you want to change the default size for)
- open AutoSizer
- select the folder you have open in AutoSizer's "Currently open windows list"
- press AutoSize button
- select Resize in the "Action to perform"
- specify the size you want
- select "Compare using class name". The class name for me is CabinetWClass.

So all folder views match that filter, since they're all CabinetWClass. Each time a window of that class is opened AutoSizer resizes it to the specified size.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22661667
Open the folder where everything is up to your wish then in Folders Options uncheck "Remember each folder's view settings", click on Apply to All Folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troubledFish
ID: 31503878
Best application ever. Thank you.
0