Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Php code help needed

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I print in php

in asp it is response.write how is it in php
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660366
If you mean "print to a printer", you don't. PHP is primarily designed to generate HTML, and you will be able to print the HTML output via your browser as normal.

If you mean, how do you display text, you can use the "print" or "echo" commands:

<?php
 
print "Some text";
 
echo "Some more text";
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22660436
There is a very good resource on the php.net web site - it is all the manual pages with user comments.  Have a look at this example: http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.echo.php

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wktang83
ID: 22660580
Also, if you want to output formatted string (such as floating values with a number of decimal digits), you can use this useful function -- printf:

http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.printf.php
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22660691
echo is used to print the output to the user like in asp response.write




0