Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert autocad .dwgs to Illustrator .eps

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
how to convert autocad .dwgs to Illustrator .eps
0
Comment
Question by:NLHuQwKX
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22660558
Hi NLHuQwKX

In CS2 it is one of the formats you can choose from the open dialog. Are you using MAC or PC?

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22660696
If you end up with something that looks like a line, you might need to rotate the drawing 90 degrees before you export it as an .ai format from AutoCAD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22661529
sorry... before you export it as an .eps format I meant...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
borgunit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22677406
From Autocad help file..

To export a drawing to an Encapsulated PostScript (EPS) file

Click File menu Export.
In the Export Data dialog box, specify a location and file name for the EPS file.
Under Files of Type, select Encapsulated PS (*.eps)
Click Save.
0