Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrator password stops working

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At random times, the AD administrator password stops working. We have another administrative account we use to login to the domain and change the administrator password back to something that will work. Within a little while, the administrator password stops working again.
Each time we login under the other administrative account, we reset it, and it will work again for a while.
Any ideas why this may be happening? We don't show anything in the event logs that seems to indicate a problem.
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:thecomputerdocs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jtarabay
ID: 22660615
Do you keep changing the password back to the same password?  It is possible that someone has the password and keeps changing it.  If this is not the case, scan your system for a root kit.  McAfee and Norton AntiVirus have this scan capability, other virus scanners probably do to.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jtarabay earned 100 total points
ID: 22660640
This might help you find the root kit without purchasing anything:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx

Also be sure to check the server for rogue accounts that might have been created.  Someone might have created an account and placed it in the administrator group, audit the group to assure only the proper users are members.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22661360
Install the Account Lockout and Management Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

then, next time it happens, check the account for more clues.
0