Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parsing to get string values

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to extract the string in Label4.text = "Enrollment VI-F" (But this  label4.text could be anything)
into separate lables.
For example here..
Label1.text = "Enrollment"
Label2.text = "VI"
Label3.text = "F"
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitzs earned 600 total points
ID: 22660909
You can Split the string and store each value as an element of a string array based on a seperator.

Dim values As String
values = "SomeString, A, BBBB, CCC, TEST"
Dim sites As String() = Nothing
sites = values.Split(",")
Dim s As String
For Each s In sites
     Console.WriteLine(s)
Next s


OR you if you have multiple seperator then use following

Dim values As String
values = "SomeString, A, BBBB, CCC; TEST"
Dim sites As String() = Nothing
Dim sep(3) As Char
sep(0) = ","
sep(1) = ":"
sep(2) = ";"
sites = values.Split(sep, 4)
Dim s As String
For Each s In sitesConsole.WriteLine(s)
Next s

Mitzs



0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 22661311
Try with:

Dim text as string = "Enrollment VI-F"
Dim seps as String = " -,;"
Dim parts() as String

parts = text.Split(seps.ToCharArray(), 4)
label1.Text = parts(0)
label2.Text = parts(1)
label3.Text = parts(2)

0