[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shrunken navigation bar in Access 2007

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Somehow, the navigation bar in my database has shrunk and I can't seem to resize. Please help!!
shrunk-navigation-bar.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:angelmtaylor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22660420
Can you somehow remove the toolbar you want from an options area and then re add it?  It may go back to default size when you re add it back to the layout of the program.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22660515
Hello angelmtaylor,

If the above does not work, go to Help on top menu and select Detect and Repair

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22660572
That is standard, using the default tabbed view in A2K7, and cannot be changed if you want to use A2K7's Tabbed view.


You can, however set the view to "Overlapping Windows", which has more of an A2K3 feel to it:

- Click the Office "Blob" in the upper Left-hand corner of the database window
- Click on "Access Options"
- Click "Current Database"
- In Application Options, under Document Window Options, select Overlapping Windows.

You will have to restart your database for this to take effect.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22660596
Ignore my previous post - I misread the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelmtaylor
ID: 22660645
dj_ludachris: tried that first. Removing, close/reopen the app, add the nav back, close/reopen = same result

war1: ran diagnostic...that only checked for problems on my machine and not the database itself

mbizup: I changed the overlapping view. Same result. Window overlap but the nav pane stays the same
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris James earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660796
Long shot but what about trying to type something in that search bar, then clicking the magnifying glass?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelmtaylor
ID: 31503884
Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelmtaylor
ID: 22660928
Typing something and using the magnifying glass didn't work but it prompted me to remove the search bar completely and it then I had the option to resize. Thanks dj ludachris and everyone else for the effort!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22661102
No worries man :)
0