Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I insert a double-quote before and after a line in a text file on a Unix box?

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
On a Unix server, I have a flat file that has multiple lines.  Many of the lines have spaces in them.  I'd like to be able to insert a double-quote before and after each line in the file.  How can I do this via shell commands?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aggunia
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 140 total points
ID: 22660666
Hello aggunia,

>I'd like to be able to insert a double-quote before and after each line in the file.  
sed 's/\(.*\)/"\1"//'  inputfile

Regards,

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 120 total points
ID: 22660780
try

 cat file | sed -e 's/^/\"/' -e 's/$/\"/' > newfile
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 120 total points
ID: 22664967
# not as elegant as sed, but ...
gawk -v q='"' '{printf("%s%s%s\n",q,$0,q)}' inputfile
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 120 total points
ID: 22670047
One more!

 perl -pe 's/^(.*)$/\"\1\"/' /var/tmp/file > /var/tmp/file2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aggunia
ID: 31503887
You guys rock!  All the solutions worked, so I split up the points.  Thanks again!
0