Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling Filemaker script with parameters from Applescript

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to call a Filemaker script from Applescript.  The Filemaker script takes a parameter.  Normally it looks like this:

tell "Filemaker Pro"
   do script "Main Navigation"
end tell

But this "Main Navigation" script takes a parameter.   So how do I code that in Applescript ?
0
Comment
Question by:gschurr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0N earned 375 total points
ID: 22660871
I don't know of a way to pass the parameter to the script but, of course, you could pass the parameter in a global field.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 375 total points
ID: 22661451
the filemaker applescript doc does not mention anything about arguments, so you'd better read it from somewhere, import a file or write it in a field before executing the script as mentionned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gschurr
ID: 22661700
Bummer on Filemaker. Thanks
0