?
Solved

Outlook Opens Very Slow

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two machines I am working on that have similar issues with Outlook.  They both have duo core processors with over 4 gig of RAM.  When Outlook opens two icons appear on the task bar.  It takes almost 5 minutes before the screen will populate.  Once it finally appears, the second icon on the task bar disappears.  During this process, no other applications will work.  Is there a solution to making it run faster.   My client is so frustrated. He is looking into different products.
0
Comment
Question by:mcleeves
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660609
Hello mcleeves,

Outlook 2007 runs slow on Windows XP. It is optimize for Vista.

Outlook 2007 Large PST Performance Issue
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933493

Here are other reasons and some fixes for Outlook 2007 running slow
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2007/03/microsoft-outlook-2007-running-slow-fix.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22661964
Also, try to disable add-on,archive old emails, and try
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22662697
Disable the Outlook Cached Mode, if you have a large mailbox.
or go back to Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22663832
if there is a large PST you should try compacting it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289987
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 31503892
I think this covers all the areas; however, I believe the problem I was having was related to similar problems I was having with Word & Excel.  It required a change in the DDE settings.  
0