Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Limiting Mailbox Size on Certian Mailboxes

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

I am running Exchange 2003 Standard SP2.  I am looking for a way to limit the size of users Mailboxes however, I don't want to limit the size of the Excutive's Mailboxes.

I was going to add another mailbox store unti, I found out that standard edition only allows one storage group and one mailbox store.

So, my question is, is there a way to limit the size of most users mailboxes but, leave certian individual mailboxes alone without upgrading to Enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:CCHSC
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:craigothy
craigothy earned 248 total points
ID: 22660774
Yes,
From your exchange server, go to Active Directory Users and Computers.  Find the executives mailboxes and open up their account object.  On the "Exchange General" tab, you will see a "Storage Limits" button.  Whatever you set there will override your mailbox store setting.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 252 total points
ID: 22661485
Open Exchange System Manager. Drill-down to your mailbox store. Right-click the store and choose "properties". You will see a "limits" tab there...set the limit to your choosing. Then go to the properties of the Executives mailboxes in ADUC, on the "Exchange General" tab and then to "Storage Limits" and set them to whatever you choose. If you want to give them unlimited size, uncheck the box to use mailbox store default and ensure there are no entries in the size areas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCHSC
ID: 31503901
Thanks guys, excellent as usual
0