Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1 Fails during install of Organization Preparation.

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
2,995 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a Windows 2008 Server and trying to install a new copy of Exchange 2007 Sp1 on it and i when i try to install it i get this error:

Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-Access-Control-Map,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=internal,DC=globalconstruction,DC=com
Add error on entry starting on line 1: Busy
The server side error is: 0x21a2 The FSMO role ownership could not be verified because its directory partition has not replicated successfully with atleast one replication partner.
The extended server error is:
000021A2: SvcErr: DSID-030A09F3, problem 5001 (BUSY), data 0
An error has occurred in the program

Please Advise... Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cantcme917
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
Comment Utility
You must have a partner that isn't replicating.
Check the event logs, run DCDIAG and see if anything comes up.
 
If you have successful replication reboot the server and try it again.  DCDIAG will probably should you something though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
Comment Utility
Also this could very well be someone removed a domain controller without actually demoting it in the past.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please open Active Directory Sites and Services - and check how many DC do you have - ensure that you are able to complete replication for schema between those servers.

Replmon is one tool that i use alot for fighting replication partition wise - in your case schema partition needs to be fought with.
replmon.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
Comment Utility
Did you find anything?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Oh yea no updates on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cantcme917
Comment Utility
there is only one DC so i know theres no to demote another...let me try exchange geeks tips....thanks again everyone for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:cantcme917
Comment Utility
Replmon tool is used on Server 2003, I cant find one for Windows 2008 Server x64.. do you know of one anywhere?
0