?
Solved

I'm receiving 9 beeps and it won't boot so how do I fix it?

Posted on 2008-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is what I have done to this machine.

replaced processor (received 3 beeps)
replaced power supply (received 4 beeps)
now I receiving 9 beeps!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This is what HP says "system powers on but is unable to boot"
no crap!
can't flash or update BIOS.  won't boot to floppy or cd.
What could be wrong now?

0
Comment
Question by:yankeegirl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 800 total points
ID: 22661411
1.  Following page contains beed codes and explainations.
http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html
    Try resetting CMOS via jumper.
2.Please read following
 http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/mbsys/cmosClearCMOS-c.html
   This procedure will clear BIOS settings which may cause your system not to boot and let it boot from factory default. You wont loose any data in your PC
3.I would have to agree that it is probably a motherboard or CPU issue.  And could be a power supply.  But most likely since you stripped it down, that it is probably the motherboard or cpu.  And most likely the motherboard
4.Remove All unnecessary hardware. But Cpu RAM and video card.  Verify power supply is working (very important step).  Verify System speaker is properly attached.
If no go and no beeps replace cpu with a known to work cpu or test on known working system
If no go and no beeps replace motherboard.
By now you should  get POST or a warning beep of some type.
Be it ram or video.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 600 total points
ID: 22662887
9 short?  Reset BIOS.
combination of short-long? Possible motherboard damage.

What is the pattern of the beeps?

http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml

@sk_raja_raja - that page is down.
You can use the Wayback Machine at archive.org:
http://web.archive.org/web/20080210013037/http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22667871
did you replace both with the same model ?
check if the processor is correctly installed, and also the heatsink is correctly mounted, AND the fan running
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 400 total points
ID: 22671655
Its simple, replace the motherboard and ram.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22671994
so did you change both motherboard and ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 22672021
No, just the motherboard.  The ram was fine.  I only received error messages for the processor, powersupply, and motherboard; not ram
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22672062
cool...did you read my first post  and alegart's first post...we both said the possible reason would be motherboard.

"3.I would have to agree that it is probably a motherboard or CPU issue.  And could be a power supply.  But most likely since you stripped it down, that it is probably the motherboard or cpu.  And most likely the motherboard"

9 short?  Reset BIOS.
combination of short-long? Possible motherboard damage.

I think you should have accepted multiple solutions and awarded points
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 22672226
I apologize for not accepting multiple solutions.  As soon as I figure out how to do so, I'll redo it.
I didn't mean to upset you. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22672259
Please do that..its like i am upset but would definitely like you to appreciate our time for guiding you.... send a request to moderator to reopen this and re-award the points
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22672270
press the request attention tab below your posted question....
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 22672316
I just did.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22674220
yankeegirl:

Now you can select the accet multiple solutions tab and you should split and award points to "n" experts at your wish...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 31503906
You got it!  I didn't think it was possible for a computer to be in such bad shape.  3 beeps (processor) then 4 beeps (power supply) then 9 beeps (motherboard)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22742764
you better buy a new system, if all that is bad...
0