Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Linux+ VMware ESXi compatible with RHEL 4 or RHEL5?

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is Linux+ VMware ESXi configuration compatible with RHEL/CentOS 4 or RHEL/CentOS5?
0
Comment
Question by:Kcabbage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22662315
In what regard?
Are you planning to install additional software on an ESXi system or what's the meaning behind your question?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 22665363
If you install VMware ESXi  as your hypervisor;  it is possible to run CentOS 5 guests, and I do so.

Due to time synchronization issues; I would not suggest running CentOS4 in a VMware environment.

In either CentOS environment, you should ideally have VMware tools and 'time sync'  enabled

And in a CentOS4 environment, boot your kernel with the clock=pit  option.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 22666239
Well it's based on RHEL but thats about it. You cannot manage it through RHN or so. But obviously it's still RHEL in the bottom so you can do most of your stuff as normal.

But be a bit more specific about your question, that way we can answer you in more detail.

//j
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22666275
ESXi  itself  does not include a service console.
It does not run any flavor of Linux, nor can you install one on the bare metal
with the ESXi hypervisor running.

ESXi does not have a command line interface.
Once ESXi is installed on a server; there is no SSH'ing to that server,
and the console is a minimalistic GUI for basic setup
(no command line interface).


You can of course run Redhat Enterprise Linux or CentOS 4/5  in a VM
that you create on an ESXi host.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22666634
@Mysidia: There are unbundled versions of ESXi available too, JFTR.
0