Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle : how do i import/bcp a flat file into table in database?

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
how do i import/bcp a flat file into table in database?
0
Comment
Question by:gogoshar
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 22661426
comfortable way would be to use a tool like that:

http://www.withdata.com/oraloader.html


0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662908
If your file follows a specific format that is the same for each row you can just use SQL Loader (don't need to buy any third-party tools for that).

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22663367
Here is a FAQ for the sql loader:

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/SQL*Loader_FAQ



0