Solved

Citrix clients are slow other internet is fine

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a remote site connecting through Citrix Metaframe Server 4.5. They have DSL with a Netopia router. I am using the latest Citrix XenApp clients. When the clients are in Citrix, their sessions are INCREDIBLY slow. However, when using other internet functions everything is fine. I have run DSL speed tests and everything seems normal. The slowness issue is ONLY in Citrix.
0
Comment
Question by:Echo2008
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
What colour depth are you running the RDP session in?

RDP commonly runs at 256 colours and ICA runs more often in 32bit full colour. This can explain the difference in performance. To test - try running the application in 256 colour through ICA.

Also check the encryption level of the ICA traffic - shouldn't create much of a slow down but can be an overhead to take into account.

The main difference between RDP and ICA is that ICA has been optimised to run faster over lower bandwidth connections with Speedscreen type technologies. If you're mapping printers and client devices in both RDP and ICA then that's not likely to be your problem.

VMWare can quite often create performance problems for Citrix. Brian Madden has written a few articles on the matter - www.brianmadden.com. Can't lay my hands on any at the moment. Specifically he talks about paging being a major issue with VMWare and Citrix as the disk subsystems can rarely keep pace with with the paging required.

In the meantime if your create a baseline for the Citrix Server in perfmon whilst the user is not using the problem app. Then create another when they are hopefully you'll be able to see what resources the application is utilising and then be able to identify what's causing it. In the baseline i'd include CPU utilisation, number of sessions, memory usage and disk queues to start with. As per Brian Madden if you want you can look at the "process - private bytes" and "process - working set" plus pages in and pages out. Though to be honest unless you're looking at memory optimisation tools then this can be a bit confusing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
a quick question on the user configuration
is there user drive mapping or printer mapping to local
is sound turned on
and the classic is there an open gl screen saver on the server(unlikely but have to ask)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
It really sounds more like a bandwidth issue or a resource issue at site A. Have you done any monitoring when the issue occurs? Have you asked your user with an issue to run a continuious ping to the citrix server, and take a look when he/she is experiencing an issue. Is the latency abnormally high?

Also, take a look at the Citrix server to see if someone is running an app that is taking up alot of power on the server, this could be the issue.

In terms of roaming profiles, You should take a look at the profiles and note how large they are getting. Hugh profiles can get problemattic especially when users are roaming to servers that they have not yet connected to for the first time
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
croberds earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This could be a number of things.  Are you using Web Interface or Program Neighborhood?  What programs are the users accessing?  Is your CPU/Memory usage spiking on the server?  I have also seen issues with firewall settings adding to latency.

A good start would be to look here on madden's site:  http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/Terminal-Server-and-Citrix-MetaFrame-Network-Performance-Troubleshooting-Part-1-of-2 and continue on to part 2.

Also, this hasn't happened to me but I have read about the black hole routers causing problems for TS/Citrix environments with DSL connections.  Look here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314825


BTW there is a whitepaper somewhere explaining that Citrix PS 4.0 & 4.5 with it's compression actually performs better at 24 bit color than 256.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Echo2008
Comment Utility
Your response regarding the "black hole" router got me looking at router issues in general with Citrix. Turns out the issue was the router the DSL service used had issues.

Thank you.
0