Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I set up scheduled email in Microsoft Outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:KevinITadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22661177
Hello KevinITadmin,

Here is how to schedule email in Outlook 2007
http://www.ehow.com/how_2165923_schedule-email-outlook.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22661187
are you talking about Options>Delay Delivery?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP052427901033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinITadmin
ID: 22661232
I'm not sure. I need one specific email to be sent out every Monday.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22661305
KevinITadmin,

Did you follow the directions in the link that I posted?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22661348
same message every Monday?  I guess you could do it via the route war1 mentions (manually creating the message for every upcoming Monday).  There's probably also a scripting method that someone can provide... butI do not know of a built-in way of doing it automatically.  
I did find these tools, but I have not tried either:
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Schedule-Recurring-Email.asp
http://email.about.com/od/outlookaddons/gr/email_scheduler.htm
They're not freeware, but they seem to be able to do what you're asking.
0