Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Shortcut Using Command Line

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I am trying to create a shortcut in the start menu using command line scripting so i can add it to group policy to be added to several machines.
0
Comment
Question by:CCD-DSS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662192
You could also just create the shortcut once, put it onto a shared folder, and have GPO or a logon script copy it over.  Personally I think it is just easiest to just right-click - create shortcut and move it, but if you need to do it programmatically:
http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/wshom.aspx
http://www.ss64.com/nt/shortcut.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22665340
Here is a simple shortcut creation function in VBScript

'==================================================================================
 
' Function Name : CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath, pTargetPath)
 
' Return value  : True if shortcut created successfuly, False if not
 
' Author        : Alex Simenduev, www.planetit.ws
 
' Date          : 21/04/2008
 
' Description   : Very basic creation of Shortcut, without extra stuff like
 
'                 Icon, Working directory, Hotkeys, Arguments...
 
'==================================================================================
 
Function CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath, pTargetPath) : CreateShortcut = False : On Error Resume Next
 
	Dim objShell	: Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
 
	Dim objShortcut	: Set objShortcut = objShell.CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath)
 
	
 
	If Err.Number <> 0 Then
 
		Wscript.Echo "Error " & Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
 
		Err.Clear
 
	Else
 
		objShortcut.Description = "Shortcut to " & pTargetPath
 
		objShortcut.TargetPath = pTargetPath
 
		objShortcut.Save
 
		
 
		If Err.Number = 0 Then CreateShortcut = True		
 
	End If
 
 
 
	Set objShortcut = Nothing
 
	Set objShell = Nothing
 
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 1000 total points
ID: 22665352
Sorry, snippet pasted wrong

use this:
'==================================================================================
' Function Name : CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath, pTargetPath)
' Return value  : True if shortcut created successfuly, False if not
' Author        : Alex Simenduev, www.planetit.ws
' Date          : 21/04/2008
' Description   : Very basic creation of Shortcut, without extra stuff like
'                 Icon, Working directory, Hotkeys, Arguments...
'==================================================================================
 
Function CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath, pTargetPath) : CreateShortcut = False : On Error Resume Next
	Dim objShell	: Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
	Dim objShortcut	: Set objShortcut = objShell.CreateShortcut(pShortcutPath)
 
	If Err.Number <> 0 Then
		LogEchoLine "Error " & Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
		Err.Clear
	Else
		objShortcut.Description = "Shortcut to " & pTargetPath
		objShortcut.TargetPath = pTargetPath
		objShortcut.Save
 
		If Err.Number = 0 Then CreateShortcut = True		
 
	End If
 
	Set objShortcut = Nothing
	Set objShell = Nothing
End Function

Open in new window

0