[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer suddenly rebooting - Event log: Microsoft Fax Initialization/Termination

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have two PCs that suddenly reboot.  We have ruled out any hardware issues for both of them.  The only commonality I can find is this Microsoft Fax initialization/termination in the Even VIewer.  

How do I disable or uninstall the Microsoft Fax?
event-log.bmp
event-properties.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jdharm66
  • 6
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 375 total points
ID: 22663838
Go to add/remove programs ->choose add/remove windows components from left hand side -> Untick Fax services and then click next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 22679225
Great!  I went ahead and did that.  I will test it for a few days and see if the PCs do the reboot thing.  I will let you know if that corrected the problem.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 22715076
Still has not rebooted.  so far so good.  will keep the questions open a few more days to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 22998136
The PC rebooted again after about 2 weeks... Still looking for a resolution.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 23302025
Still looking for answers on this...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 23304698
Can you upload the .dmp files from c:\windows\minidump to http://www.ee-stuff.com? We might be able to isolate the faulting module....

I dont believe it is a hidden folder.....

But you can always verify if it is even set to minidump...

Contro Panel>System>Advanced>Startup and Recovery, and make sure it is checked to do a small minidump, and note the directory...

If you cant boot it, then you can always use a BartPE CD to boot to an alternate OS, and retrieve the files.....

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 23332767
okay, I will do that.  Yeah it boots up just fine and only does the random reboot once every two weeks or so.  But it causes lots of problems when it happens.  I'll look for those files and upload them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 23570254
THis problem seems to have resolved.  It has not rebooted in 3-4 weeks.

Thanks for your help!
0