Solved

exchange 2003 - cannot mount a mailstore

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Our domain controller server had problem and we restore a recent image to rebuild it.  

After that, I am not able to mount our mailstore on exchange.  Anyone knows how I could fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
ID: 22661522
When you attempt to mount the mailstore and it fails, there should be an (or several) event in the event log detailing what went wrong.  Please post the details of the event.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22661526
Was that the only domain controller on the network at the time that it was restored?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 22661817
an internal processing error has occured.  Try restarting the esm or the microsoft exchange information store service or both......
also see the following in event log:
the mapi call 'openmsgstore' failed with the following error:  the ms exchange server computer is not available.....
error 0xfffffde0 starting storage group ......
information store (5548) first storage group: attempted to attach database e:\exchsrvr......\priv1.edb but it is a database restored from a backup set on which hard recovery was not started or did not complete successfully.
 
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22661818
is the server patched up to what the server used to be.. if it is an old image...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22662086
When you restored the database - was the check box "This database can be overwritten by restore"

Also, please run the command Eseutil /mh "Path to the Database .edb file" and paste the output.

(I have tried to include pictures of both)
Datbase.gif
Eseutil.jpg
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 23103229
Solution was proposed - asker hasnt responded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 23257286
Please delete this question.
0