[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

download free linux os

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i plan to creat oracle database in linux operation system.
can any body show me which linux os is good for this purpose and the url for downloading?
0
Comment
Question by:siti6457
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smgorham earned 150 total points
ID: 22661455
There are numerous distributions of linux available. My preference has always been redhat which you can get from https://www.redhat.com/apps/download/

You can also go to http://distrowatch.com/ to check the different versions of linux out there
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 22661487
I would expect Oracle to run on Fedora, CentOS, and Suse without much trouble... but typically, SUPPORTED versions are not freely available in an installation form, such as Red Hat Enterprise Linux and Suse Enterprise Linux.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 150 total points
ID: 22661498
Best site to install oracle on linux
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/OracleDB10gR2InstallationOnRHEL5.php
Best site to download linux is
http://www.centos.org/modules/tinycontent/index.php?id=15
Download CentOS 5 and Oracle 10G R2 which works perfect combination
Download Oracle 10G R2
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tjilp
tjilp earned 300 total points
ID: 22661506
Hello

The recomended linux version acording to oracle is unbreakable linux, this is the linux distribution from oracle.
Oracle will also run smoothly on most enterprise linux distributions like redhat and suse linux enterprise server.
The one thing these distributions have in common is that they are NOT free.
the apropriate websites where you can buy them and also buy support
suse : www.novell.com
redhat : www.redhat.com
oracle :http://www.oracle.com/technologies/linux/

It is very likely that you can get oracle to run on ubuntu, opensuse, fedora or another distro

www.ubuntu.org
www.opensuse.org
www.fedora.org
there is no official support for oracle on these free distributions, although you could get some support in forums

Cheers
Tjilp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tjilp
tjilp earned 300 total points
ID: 22661542
you can download a trial version off unbreakable linux though.

cheers
Tjilp
0