Solved

IIS / OWA stops Working

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a very annoying ongoing issue, every couple of days our OWA site goes down along with any other IIS sites running on our Exchange server. There is nothing interesting in the event logs pointing to any problems with IIS. The annoying part is that restartting the IIS services does not resolve the issue, I have to completely reboot the server for the OWA site to work again. Everything else on the Exchange Server works fine. I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 SP2. Everything is up to date, so I have the latest version of IIS.
Any suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Hector7869
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22661497
You mentioned that nothing showed up in the event logs, what about the IIS logs?  Anything of interest in there?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22661524
What about the RCP over http service, is that started or is it crashing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
ID: 22661682
How much memory do you have in the Exchange server?  Do you have the /3gb switch in the boot.ini file?

Also, do you have one server for both the mailboxes and for outlook web access?  Why did you mention other sites in IIS; is your OWA server hosting webpages other than exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hector7869
ID: 22662132
To answer the first question, I looked at the IIS logs, nothing really of interest there either.  We currently do not use RPC over HTTP so there is no service for that. And last but not least, the server has 4GB and has the /3GB switch in the boot.ini. One server is used for mailboxes and owa. The owa is not hosting other webpages other than exchange, we just have another site for our exchange antivirus protection in IIS. It is just odd that this would happen, sometimes the entire OWA site will not work, and sometimes just the activesync for oma will not work. During these down periods, All services required to run owa and oma appear to be running. I can't even browse locally on the server when this happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DraconianSoul earned 500 total points
ID: 22662374
Please review this KB.  I'd try the registry change to see if conditions improve.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934878

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hector7869
ID: 22662675
Thanks, I will give that a try and let everyone know in a couple of days, otherwise any other suggestions are also appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:emanteuf
ID: 22663656
How many processor cores does this machine have when you open task manager?  Each core requires 128MB of RAM.  If you have eight cores and only 4GB of RAM, your cores and the information store process are consuiming all the memory and IIS is being starved of memory.  If the processors are dual core with hyper-threading, simply turing off hyper-threading in the BIOS could fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hector7869
ID: 22668914
I am showing a total of 4 cores total. It seems that most of the suggestions are leading to a lack of memory. Do you think that upgrading to another 2GB of memory would help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
ID: 22669808
You cant... Exchange 2003 has to run on a 32 bit OS, which means you're stuck at a max of 4GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hector7869
ID: 22686163
Well, I think that did it, thanks for the help.
0