Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create a timesheet database

Posted on 2008-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to figure out the best way to develop a timesheet database without any database design experience. This database should ideally be accessible from Sharepoint 2007 our intranet site. Im not trying to develop anything fancy I would just like for all of our users to be able to enter their own timesheets and be able to view their accumulated totals. And for their managers to view and approve the employees timesheet information along with being able to see the time history as well. Then I would like for HR to view all employees timesheet history and current totals.

Does anybody have any good resources on where I should start, books, examples, or should i be using access instead of infopath?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clcurri
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
miketech99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22662746
Take a look at the Timecard Management Application Template on the Microsoft web site

http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?FamilyID=823a28a4-3fa3-4b55-b8ab-96ff5155752f&displaylang=en

This is what you should install and play with.  This is by far the closest you would get to your request.  Further more, customizing the template would be no problem if you have SharePoint Designer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22663200
Do you know of any guides that show how to edit the timecard template? Say for instance how to inntegrate a approval system and make sure that employees only see their own information and how to run reports so managers can see all the information?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:miketech99
ID: 22664269
As far as I know, no guides are available.
Once installed you will notice to the right hand side two sections.  Employees and Managers
Employees will list the current signed in employee.
There is a manager section that will be seen by managers.
So for users to see other users information wouldn't be easily seen to know how.  

Approval system is the same to this Time Management application just like to all others,
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointserver/HA101544251033.aspx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 22664954
Qdabra also has a whole database / InfoPath solution for timecards as part of their project tracker solution.
You can get it from them for free I believe. It was also on Microsoft's website for Office Live.
They can also give you a demo.
It is a nice packaged solution that gives great reporting and export capabilities which will make the accountants much happier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22721638
Thanks for the responses, but I installed the timecard for sharepoint and editing this template with sharepoint designer is harder than i thought and I checked out qdabra's website but Im having trouble locating the
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22770864
Hi sorry for the cliff hanger, I was having major computer issues, but I have been able to install the timecard for sharepoint and I find customizing this template without a guide extremely difficult and I did not find the free content on qdarbas website, do you have any suggestions I should try?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:miketech99
ID: 22770886
What exactly do you want to customize?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22771131
I want it to be user friendly meaning as simple as possible like some of the timesheet management solutions out there like http://www.eyeontime.com/screenshots_opening.aspx, and I want to implement timesheet approvals, add different types of time tracking like comp time, vacation, i want to be able to create reports and I want something that managers would be able to pick up and use easily. I know this is a lot of customization but this is my only option since our non-profit has little to no budget for a timesheet solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22771167
Also microsoft has a nice access template with reports but customizing this databse also is difficult but with a little direction I think I can pull it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 22796535
does anyone have any suggestions for my problem?

 your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 31503933
It looks like I can customize the timecard template the way I want with sharepoint designer, thanks!
0